Archdiocese of Goa, Daman announces the new appointment of its clergy

0
279

Panaji: The Archdiocese of Goa and Daman has announced the following appointments of its Clergy to various Ministries in the Archdiocese. These appointments are to take effect from the beginning of the Pastoral Year 2024:
Appointed Parish Priests of the following Parishes: Frs. Avil Rodrigues, SDB (Tuem); Mario Jose Acacio Leitão (Calvim); João Fernandes (Guirim); James Alex Torres e Silva (Salvador do Mundo); Lourdinho Anthony Rodrigues (Rachol); Ligorinho D’Costa (Holy Trinity, Benaulim); Simon Barnabe Fernandes (Loutulim); Benson Colaco (Usgão); Santana D’Souza (Macasana); Agnelo Gomes (Galgibaga); Isidorio Herculano Dias (Majorda); Socorro Colaco (Canacona);
Vital Francisco Xavier Miranda (Nuvem); Jose Caetano D’Costa (Sanvordem); Andre Dionisio Pereira (Quepem); Agnelo Cipriano Rodrigues (Aquem-Alto); Romualdo Robin Rodrigues (Nachinola); Cajetan Joaquim Andrew Mario Joseph Mascarenhas (Bastora); Xavier Estibeiro (Olaulim); Reinaldo Antonio Mascarenhas, SAC (Tormas); Caetano Crasto, SAC (Mormugão); Patrick Joseph Socorro Furtado, SAC (Sarzora); Joe Fernandes, SFX (Diu); Vitorino Fernandes,
SFX (Dapadda); Herald Mathias, SFX (Silvassa).
Appointed Parochial Administrators of the following Parishes: Frs. Ramdas Gavit, SFX (Silvassa); Aleixinho Rodrigues, SDB (Vaidongor).
Appointed Chaplains of the following Chaplaincies: Frs. Eremito Monte Rebelo (Guirdolim, Chandor); Valeriano Norbert Andrade (Carvota, Loutulim); Francisco Xavier Fernandes (Porvorim, Socorro); Agnelo Antonio Sertorio Jacinto dos Dores Moniz e Rodrigues (Mazilvaddo, Benaulim); Edwin Pereira (Pulvaddo, Benaulim); Jovial Fernandes (Ilha de Rachol, Rachol); Mansueto Fernandes (Murida, Cuncolim); Ivo Fernandes, SFX (Uguem,
Sanguem).

Appointed Assistants to the Parish Priests of the following Parishes: Frs. Benson Po, SDB and Aleixinho Rodrigues, SDB (Tuem); Josely Rocha (Aquem-Alto); Myron Noronha
(Assolna); Newton Paul Fernandes (Chisda); Selwino Soccoro Pereira (Panjim); Leslie Gomes (Piedade); Mario Carvalho (Siolim); Francisco Xavier Barreto (Vasco da Gama); Valerian
Fernandes, SVD (Marcela); Reuel Clyde Fernandes (Goa Velha); Christ Rayan D’Souza (Canacona); Peter Tyson Gonsalves (Sto. Estêvão); Dezil Fernandes (Loutulim); Clifford Fernandes (Holy Trinity, Benaulim); Warren Britto Pereira (Velim); Boris Dias (Alto-Porvorim); Venancio Fernandes (Nuvem); Anthony Melvin Gomes (Holy Spirit, Margão); Clive Agnelo Dias (Navelim); Joao Gonsalves (Seraulim); Joel Rodrigues (Santa Inês); Jackie Afonso
Albuquerque (Bambolim); Wilson Godad, SFX (Cananguinim and Cabo de Rama); Noel Menezes, SFX (Anjuna); Selvin Cruz, SFX (Moti Daman); Ramdas Gavit, SFX, (Silvassa);
Lelwin Pereira, SFX (Sanguem).
Appointed Priests-on-the-Staff in the following Parishes: Frs. Sebastião João Nazareth (Oxel); Dominic Alvares SFX (Penha de França); Caetano Asterio Cipriano Castelino (Pomburpa); Jithesh Leonard D’Souza, SAC (Masat, Silvassa).
Appointed to other Ministries in the Archdiocese: Frs. André Sebastião Antonio Simão Godinho (Vice Chancellor of the Archdiocese of Goa and Daman) Candido Fernandes (Director
of Pastoral Institute, Old Goa; Snyter Selwyn Pereira (Prefect of Discipline of the PatriarchalSe minary of Rachol); George Dias (Professor of the Patriarchal Seminary of Rachol); Reagan Fernandes (Director, Vocation Commission for the Diocesan Clergy and Prefect of Discipline of
the Minor Seminary of Our Lady, Saligão-Pilerne); Aniceto Paulo Eremita Coutinho (Asst. Director, ‘Hospicio do Clero’, Margão); Leslie Noronha (Asst. Director of the St. Joseph Vaz
Spiritual Renewal Centre, Old Goa).

Relieved of their present Ministries in the Archdiocese: Frs. Joseph Rodrigues, SFX (PP of Silvassa); Richard Correia, SDB, (PP of Tuem and P. Admin of Vaidongor); Victor Conceição Rodrigues (PP of Nuvem); Caetano Asterio Cipriano Castelino (PP of Olaulim); Aniceto Paulo Eremita Coutinho (Chaplain of Pulvaddo, Benaulim); Alcantara Estêvão Joaquim Rodrigues (Chaplain of Murida, Cuncolim); Mariano do Rosario Goes Souza Proença (PP of Calvim);
Sebastião João Nazareth (P. Admin. of Grace, Chorão); Royal Crasta, SAC (Chaplain of Masat, Silvassa); Greg Abel Fernandes, SFX (Chaplain of Uguem, Sanguem); Constancio Mendes, SFX (Asst. to PP of Cananguinim and Asst. to P. Admin. of Cabo de Rama); Andrew D’Costa, SFX (PP of Diu); Dominic Gonsalves, SFX (Asst. to PP of Moti Daman); Anthony A. Cardozo, SFX (PP of Dapadda); Ramdas Gavit, SFX (P. Admin. of Silvassa); Suman Indwar, SFX (Asst.
to PP of Sanguem); Simião Purificação Fernandes (Director of Pastoral Institute, Old-Goa); Alfi Alex D’Cruz (Asst. to PP of Alto-Porvorim); Elvis Godinho (Asst. to PP of Navelim); Aaron Joseph Magalhães (Asst. to Director of St. Joseph Vaz Spiritual Renewal Centre, Old-Goa).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here